LEGAL NOTICES

Thank you for visiting Rubicon Infrastructure Advisors’ (“Rubicon”) website. By accessing this website, you agree to abide by the terms and conditions of use as laid down by Rubicon.


Governing Law

This legal notice and terms and conditions of use and all issues regarding this website shall be governed by the laws of Ireland.

Regulatory Status

Rubicon is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland as a MiFID investment company and by the U.S. Municipal Securities Rule Making Board (“MSRB”) as a registered municipal advisor. Details of Rubicon’s regulatory status and authorization are available under the company’s registration number C122433 on the Central Bank of Ireland’s website at www.centralbank.ie and on the MSRB’s website under http://msrb.org/maregistrants.

Privacy Statement

Rubicon understands the importance of privacy and confidentiality. All Rubicon personnel are subject to strictest confidentiality obligations. We put our clients at the very heart of everything we do. We take our legal obligations pertaining to data protection very seriously and undertake reasonable efforts to ensure that all information entrusted to us remains private and confidential and does not enter into the public domain. Rubicon is dedicated to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of information provided by former clients, current clients and prospective clients (“clients”).

The collection and use of information from clients is essential to the operations of Rubicon. By collecting such information, we are able to deliver the best service, carefully tailored to meet the individual needs of each of our clients. We may collect, process and disclose personal data as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation relating to clients and their personnel for the following purposes:

  • for the legitimate interests of the provision of M&A advisory services to clients, advice on financing structures and liaising with other professional service providers;
  • to collect our fees or costs in the performance of contractual client engagements; and
  • in order to comply with all our legal and regulatory obligations as a MiFID investment firm.
  • In addition we will collect and process personal data:
    • from business contacts for the purposes of direct marketing and invitations to corporate events;
    • from our contractual suppliers to receive services and arrangement payments;
    • to ascertain candidate suitability when recruiting new personnel;
    • from our personnel under the terms of their employment contract; and
    • from website cookies designed to obtain market intelligence on our website users.

Rubicon protects against the disclosure of information to third parties by ensuring that the information can only be accessed by relevant personnel to perform essential duties for the company. Rubicon ensures that such personnel have the necessary skills, knowledge and training in relation to non-disclosure of information and privacy policies. This ensures that clients’ information is protected.

Rubicon will not disclose non-public and confidential information provided by clients to third parties unless requested by a regulatory authority or other legal process and provided that Rubicon, where permitted, uses all reasonable efforts to promptly notify a client of any such request.

Our general retention period for all personal data is 10 years with some exceptions. You have the right to request copies of all your personal data held or processed by us or else request such information be supplemented, updated, rectified and/or erased. You may also withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time. You may make any of these requests in writing to the Compliance Function at the registered office below. You may unsubscribe from the receipt of any online newsletters by using the unsubscribe option. See further information on your data protection rights from the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm.

Data Security

Rubicon uses industry standard security measures to protect your information and to prevent loss, misuse or alteration of any information in its control. While Rubicon strives to ensure utmost privacy, certain matters are outside of its control. Despite the efforts of Rubicon, it is possible that communications may not be secure. It is possible that emails and other forms of communication sent to Rubicon may be intercepted. Any information or communications sent to Rubicon is sent on condition that the sender assumes the risk of interceptions and agrees not to hold Rubicon liable in any manner for the consequences of such interceptions.

Rubicon agrees to cooperate with any regulatory or legal investigation into matters contained on this website. This cooperation may extend to disclosing information provided by third parties where disclosure of such information is required by law.

It should be noted that Rubicon does not sell information to third parties.

Transfers of personal data outside the EEA

The use and disclosure of your personal data may in certain circumstances involve the transfer of information to third countries (i.e. outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”)). Transfers will only be carried out in line with the above purposes and/or for purposes to which you have otherwise consented. Should your data be transferred outside the EEA, Rubicon will require the entity to agree to provide the equivalent level of protection to your personal data as applies under Irish law or ensure appropriate safeguards are in place.

Cookie Policy

We are committed to privacy and support current industry initiatives to preserve individual privacy rights on the Internet. Protecting your privacy on-line is an evolving area and this website will constantly evolve to meet these demands.

A “cookie” is a small encrypted text file located in web browsers that may be used by web developers to collect information about website activity and help users navigate websites efficiently. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

Types of Cookies

Performance cookies: used to collect information about how visitors use the website and improve how the website works; for instance, which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages.

Name

First Party or Third Party?

Duration

Purpose

Types of data collected

_ga

Third party (Google Analytics)

2 years

Functionality (site analytics)

Visitor ID data used to distinguish visitors.

_gid

Third party (Google Analytics)

24 hours

Functionality (site analytics)

Visitor ID data used to distinguish visitors.

_gat

Third party (Google Analytics)

1 minute

Functionality (limiting request rate)

Visitor ID data used to limit request rate, to minimise bandwidth impact.

has_js

Third party (Google Analytics)

Session

Functionality (site analytics)

Visitor ID data used to distinguish visitors.

id

Third party (DoubleClick)

2 years

Functionality (advertising)

Visitor ID data used in connection with advertising.

You may delete and block all cookies from this website, but as a result part of the website may not work as intended.

Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Disclaimer

Rubicon does not intend the information provided on this website to be relied upon when making investment decisions. This website is not designed to offer legal, investment, financial, tax or other advice. Rubicon will not be held liable for the accuracy of any information provided in this website.

The materials contained on (and the publications provided within) this website do not constitute advice on any matter and are intended to be used for informational purposes only. This website and information contained herein is not intended to be used for uses that are contrary to law or any regulation that may be in existence in any jurisdiction.

Rubicon makes no representations, undertakings or warranties of any kind, either express or implied about any information or any content on this website or any other third party website referred to or accessed by hyperlink. Rubicon does not endorse or approve the content nor is it responsible for the privacy practices of any third party website nor will Rubicon have any liability in connection with any third party website.

Limitation of Liability

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, neither Rubicon nor any personnel thereof will be liable for loss or damage arising out of or in connection with your use of the information or any services offered through this website including but not limited to, indirect or consequential loss or damage, loss of data, profit or opportunity, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties.

Rubicon does not guarantee that the website will be uninterrupted or error free and accepts no responsibility for the consequences of use of this website. Rubicon and all other parties involved in the maintenance and creation of this website shall not be liable for any consequences or losses incurred as a result of use or inability to use this website. In jurisdictions which do not allow exclusion of liability for consequential or incidental damages, Rubicon hereby limits its liability in such jurisdictions to the fullest extent allowed by the applicable law.

Rubicon reserves the rights to all company trademarks and logos that appear on the website except for those of third parties which may appear on the website.

Rubicon grants viewers the right to use the information contained in this website for personal use only. The use of information contained in the website is on condition that all legal notices and disclaimers are agreed to and that such use does not breach any proprietary rights that may be in existence.

Complaints

Rubicon treats any complaint very seriously and aims to resolve a complaint fairly and promptly. Rubicon will investigate and deal with your complaint in accordance with its procedures, a copy of which is available on request. A complaint can be addressed in writing to the Compliance Function at the registered office below.

Rubicon Infrastructure Advisors Unlimited Company is duly registered under Irish law. Its company registration number with the Companies Registration Office is 500398 and its registered office is: Embassy House, Herbert Park Lane, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4, Ireland. Rubicon Infrastructure Advisors is the registered business name of Rubicon Infrastructure Advisors Unlimited Company.